9th HOBIE FISHING WORLDS -RAM MOUNTS PRACTICE – PRE-FISH DAY 2 RESULTS & GALLERY

Report

August 11, 2022

Anglers got underway at 08:00 am this morning for the RAM MOUNTS Practice – Pre-Fish Day 2 under sunny skies.

Forty-two of the world’s finest kayak anglers will descend on Åmål, Sweden to battle it out in five days of the most competitive kayak fishing ever seen for the coveted title of Daiwa – Hobie Fishing World Champion.

Weather condition will play a factor today with SW to South winds increasing to 17+ knots by mid-afternoon which saw a good portion of the fleet head for southern protected islands and shoreline.

At 14:30 CET, competitors will head back to the Lowrance HQ boat park for the lunch provided by the host restaurant, the Dalslands Skafferi.

Stay tuned for the reports, results, and the photo galleries later in the day.

SUPPORTED BY

Daiwa – Power-Pole – Lowrance – AFTCO – Ram Mounts – Hobie Eyewear – NOCQUA – Visit Amal – TourneyX – Rapala – Sportfishing Dalsland – Amals Stadshotel – Hobie Company

Results

    DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2 
RankAnglerCountryStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5Fish 6Fish 7Fish 8Fish 9Fish 10TOTAL
1Jay WallenUSKY58292677492323285
2Kristine FischerUSNE6847242321473021281
3Manon RocherFRLN66667472278
4Ron ChampionUSGA2622225352282423250
5Ryan LambertUSTN59645927209
6Benton ParrottUSAL103282624181
7Johnson LeeSEGOTL332624373026176
8Simon MorleyAUNSW4730313030168
9Tim PercyCAON31282162142
10Jonathan ChenAUACT65292225141
11Lars LundbergSEUPP663537138
12Portner FredericFRLO6756123
13Jack GammieAUNSW613424119
14Janne KoivistoFINSFIN563229117
15Mervin LowSGCSCSC29272727110
16Brandon BartonUSFL9898
17Miguel Angel Garrido FornetESMA217596
18David MorrisGBENG35312995
19James DarkeNZAL632386
20Dennis BomBomDKCD612384
21Marco PasquiniITRO513081
22Jordan MarshallUSTN21312577
23Daniël Van Der PostNLZE6767
24Andrei SavaROMTRAV373067
25David ShanahanAUVIC5656
26Andrew DeathAUNSW282250
27Steven PrykeAUVIC3939
28Tony PettieAUVIC3838
29Cullen DimattinaAUNSW3838
30Richard OfnerCAON3737
31Jose FerreiraPTMI3434
32Francis DiMattinaAUNSW3131
33Stian SloraSEVARM2929
34Finn SlothDKCD2828
35Eric SiddiqiUSOH2626
36Miguel GarridoESMA2424
37Amran AlnuaimiUAEDUBA0
38Felix FreySEOSTER0
39Florian LinnerAUNSW0
40Matt RameyUSNM0
41Torge SchindlerDEHA0
42Jamie StevensonCAON0